Take advantage of FREE shipping on orders over 150€

Purposes of processing and legal basis

We collect information so that we can provide better services to our users, including providing customer support, responding to inquiries, improving the user experience on our websites more comprehensively, automatically adjusting the display to the perceived hardware, providing content that you find interesting and relevant, including advertising and marketing messages, measuring and improving the Company’s services. In order to provide you with content that is more interesting or relevant to you, we use data collected from or about you to predict or infer what areas are of interest to you. The data is also collected for the purpose of implementing the contract with each user (product purchaser).

VIBEIT processes personal data on the basis of the consent of the data subject. The Controller obtains data that is not necessary for the performance of the contract (cookies, contact data to be used for targeted advertising) and data that is necessary for the performance of the contract (personal data required and necessary for the execution of the order and the distribution of the products ordered; which may include, but is not limited to: name and surname, address, payment method data). If the individual does not wish to provide the information necessary for the performance of the contract, VIBEIT cannot guarantee its performance and the execution of orders, or the individual will not be able to order products through the Brandvibes website. This will not affect the ability of an individual to visit the Brandvibes website.

Categories of users

Visitors: are persons who visit the website without providing personal data, with the exception of cookies;

  • Registered users: users of the Controller’s services who, in order to set up a user profile via the website, provide personal data necessary for the performance of the contract at the time of each order and which are processed for the purpose of targeted advertising;
  • One-time customers: users of the Controller’s services who provide the personal data necessary for the performance of the contract only at the time of each order, without the purpose of setting up a user profile, and data processed for the purpose of targeted advertising.

External processors of personal data and possible transfer of data to third countries

In addition to the controller and its employees, personal data may also be processed on its behalf and on its behalf by processors, such as companies providing technical support for the processing of personal data, such as developers and maintainers of computer applications, websites and IT services, developers and deployers of software solutions, and developers and executors of your orders, engaged by the controller to provide services necessary for the performance of contracts, such as, for example, printers, delivery services, point of sale operators, carriers of goods to consumers’ addresses, marketing, research and analytics companies, external marketing agencies and event organisers, agents of the controller for the performance of contracts, including collection and any legal proceedings.

Some organisations or. the companies to whom we may disclose your personal data as our processors may be based outside the European Union, in countries that may not have laws that protect the right to the protection of personal data in the same way as in the European Union or. Slovenia. In the event that your personal data is transferred to third countries (outside the EU and EEA), we will ensure that appropriate measures are in place and implemented to safeguard the security of personal data and the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, in accordance with applicable national and EU regulations and the controller’s privacy policy, by using the mechanisms provided for, such as binding corporate rules, standard contractual clauses, etc.

Retention period of personal data

VIBEIT will process personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes of the processing and for as long as necessary for the achievement of the objective pursued, or, if obtained on the basis of consent, until revocation.

Personal data shall thus be processed until the purpose has been fulfilled or within the limitation periods for the obligations which may arise from the processing of such personal data, in particular where the processing of personal data is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract, except where the retention period is prescribed by law. In the latter cases, VIBEIT shall store the data in accordance with the legal requirement.

Rights of individuals

By sending a written request to VIBEIT or by sending a request to [email protected], an individual may at any time request access, amendment, correction, blocking or. restrict processing or erase personal data, object to the processing of data concerning him or her and request data portability.

The data subject may withdraw the consent given to the processing of personal data at any time, permanently or temporarily, in whole or in part, by written request to VIBEIT or by sending a request to [email protected]. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until its withdrawal.

Right of appeal

An individual has the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia if he or she considers that his or her personal data are being stored or otherwise processed in breach of the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data.

Cookies